Photograph of the species unavailable in the Chiropteran Library of South Asia
To contribute, send the photograph to firstname.lastname@example.org
Megaderma lyra E. Geoffroy, 1810
Greater False Vampire Bat
Megderma lyra lyra E. Geoffroy, 1810
Back to Family
Back to Species
The medium-sized robust carnivorous bat with characteristically long oval ears joined above the forehead and no tail. The forearm length averages 66.4 mm (56.0-71.5 mm). Snout is naked, forehead and cheek hairy. Lower jaw projects beyond the upper. Ears long, joined on the forehead by a connecting membrane reaching one-third and half their length. Inner margin of ears bear white hairs. Tragus bifid with posterior process being longer. Noseleaf erect, 10 mm in length, straight sided, with longitudinal ridge and rounded horizontal base. Wings are broad, and has whitish hair from the axilla to groin. Wing membranes, interfemoral membranes and ears greyish black in color and translucent. Pelage is fine, soft and moderately long, and extends up to half of the forearm dorsally. Dorsal surface uniform mouse grey interspersed with brown. Ventral surface is paler, with hair tips on throat and belly white, and roots grey.
This species can be separated from similar looking M. spasma basing on 1. Larger size (FA: 56.0-71.4 mm vs. 54.0-62.0 mm), 2. Tall (about 10 mm) straight-sided noseleaf bearing a simple rounded horizontal base (vs. shorter, about 6.5 mm, convex-sided noseleaf bearing heart-shaped base), and 3. Ears attached to each other for atleast a third to half their length (vs. attached to each other near their bases, about 10-15% of the height of the inner margins).
Common species encountered in varied habitats of South Asia ranging from desert to tropical evergreen forests, from coast to the Himalayas. Colonial species, lives in large diurnal roosts which may comprise hundreds of individuals. Roosts in caves, deserted houses, temples, and forts. Individuals leave their roosts late after sunset. Feed on insects and small vertebrates including other species of bats. This species breeds once a year, single pup to each female is born after a gestation period of about 145 days.
Afghanistan - Nangarhar Province
Bangladesh - Chittagong, Dhaka, Khulna, Rajshahi and Sylhet
India - Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Orissa, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal
Nepal - Central Nepal
Pakistan - Balochistan and Punjab
Sri Lanka - Central, North Central, Northern, Southern and Western Provinces
Copyright © 2015-2020 Chiropterology Team, Osmania University & BRaConS India.
Conceived and developed by Chelmala Srinivasulu and Aditya Srinivasulu