Photograph of the species unavailable in the Chiropteran Library of South Asia
To contribute, send the photograph to firstname.lastname@example.org
Miniopterus fuliginosus (Hodgson, 1835)
Eastern Long-fingered Bat
No subspecies, known only by nominate form.
Back to Family
The medium-sized long-fingered bat of South Asia with small ears, very long tail, interfmoral membrane and wings. The forearm length averages 47.0 mm (44.7-49.6 mm). Second phalanx of third finger three times (36.0-40.0 mm) longer than the first phalanx. Muzzle is simple, cheeks below the eyes naked, nostrils open on sides and have a narrow groove between them. Ears short with broadly rounded tips, and does not extend beyond the fur on the head. Tragus is slender, tall, slightly curved, half the height of the pinna, antitragus low and ill defined. Wing membranes and interfemoral membranes dark brown. Pelage is soft, silky and dark throughout, in some rich russet brown, while in others dark brown dorsally. Ventral surface is paler and slightly greyer. Short dense pelage of the forehead extends to the nostril pads.
This species can be separated from similar looking Miniopterus species basing on 1. Large size (FA: 44.7-49.6 mm vs. 39.6-40.2 mm of M. pusillus) and 2. Hair on interfemoral membrane up to first caudal vertebra (vs. hair on interfemoral membrane up to third caudal vertebra in M. pusillus).
An uncommon species showing affinity to hilly and forested tracts in South Asia. Colonial species, lives in large diurnal roosts which may comprise a few to several hundred individuals. Roosts in caves, caverns and crevices in rocks. Individuals leave their roosts soon after sunset. Feed on insects. This species breeds once a year, single pup to each female is born after a gestation period of 120-125 days.
Afghanistan - Bamian, Helmand, Kandahar, Nangarhar, Nimruz and Zabol Provinces
India - Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand and West Bengal
Nepal - Central and Western Nepal
Sri Lanka - Central, North Western, Sabaragamuwa, Uva and Western Provinces
Copyright © 2015-2020 Chiropterology Team, Osmania University & BRaConS India.
Conceived and developed by Chelmala Srinivasulu and Aditya Srinivasulu