Photograph of the species unavailable in the Chiropteran Library of South Asia
To contribute, send the photograph to firstname.lastname@example.org
Miniopterus pusillus Dobson, 1876
Small Long-fingered Bat
No subspecies, known only by nominate form.
Back to Family
The small-sized long-fingered bat of South Asia with small ears, very long tail, interfmoral membrane and wings. The forearm length averages 39.9 mm (39.6-40.2 mm). Like other Miniopterus species, the second phalanx of third finger three times longer than the first phalanx. Muzzle is simple, cheeks below the eyes naked, nostrils open on sides and have a narrow groove between them. Ears short with broadly rounded tips, and does not extend beyond the fur on the head. Tragus is slender, tall, slightly curved, half the height of the pinna, antitragus low and ill defined. Wing membranes and interfemoral membranes dark brown. Fur extends on the interfemoral membrane up to the third caudal vertebrae. Pelage is soft, silky and black throughout. Ventral surface is paler. Hairs on body have greyish tips. Short dense pelage of the forehead extends to the nostril pads.
This species can be separated from similar looking Miniopterus species basing on 1. Smaller size (FA: 39.6-40.2 mm vs. 44.7-49.6 mm of M. fuliginosa, and 47.5-52.8 mm of M. magnater), and 2. Hair on interfemoral membrane up to third caudal vertebra (vs. hair on interfemoral membrane up to first caudal vertebra in M. fuliginosa).
An uncommon species showing affinity to hilly and forested tracts in South Asia. Colonial species, lives in large diurnal roosts which may comprise a few to several hundred individuals. Roosts in caves and caverns. Individuals leave their roosts soon after sunset. Feed on insects. This species breeds once a year, single pup to each female.
India - Karnataka, Nicobar Islands and Tamil Nadu
Nepal - Western Nepal
Copyright © 2015-2020 Chiropterology Team, Osmania University & BRaConS India.
Conceived and developed by Chelmala Srinivasulu and Aditya Srinivasulu