Photograph of the species unavailable in the Chiropteran Library of South Asia
To contribute, send the photograph to firstname.lastname@example.org
Saccolaimus saccolaimus (Temminck, 1838)
Pouch-bearing Tomb Bat
Back to Family
Back to Species
Saccolaimus saccolaimus crassus (Blyth, 1844)
The medium-sized sheath-tailed bat of South Asia with chin having short hairs, wings attached to ankles and tail which is loosely enclosed in the interfemoral membrane projecting from the upper surface at about mid-point. The forearm length averages 65.5 mm (63.0-68.2 mm). Muzzle is simple, nostrils open forward and have a narrow groove between them. Lower lip has deep narrow groove. Sides of the face naked and dark brown. Ears small and narrow, with bluntly rounded tips, blackish brown in colour, rather translucent. Tragus is well developed and club-shaped, antitragal lobe is elevated. Chin, throat and sides of the gular sac covered with short hairs. Gular sac present in males; less developed in females. Wing membranes and interfemoral membranes almost black, in some individuals the posterior margins of each wing, between the foot and the fourth digit of the wing, may be edged with white. Fur does not extends on the upper surface on to the wing, both sides of the interfemoral membrane and legs. Radio-metacarpal pouch absent. Pelage is soft and short. Dorsal surface dark brown or black with small irregular patches giving some individuals a mottled appearance. Ventral surface is grey brown.
This species can be separated from similar looking Taphozous species basing on 1. Wings attached to ankles (vs. wings attached to tibiae, all species except Taphozous longimanus), 2. Chin and sides of the gular sac covered with short hairs (vs. chin naked in T. longimanus), and 3. Radio-metacarpal pouch absent (vs. radio-metacarpal pouch present in all Taphozous species).
Uncommon species encountered in well forested tracts of South Asia occurring from humid forests to dry deciduous and evergreen forests. Colonial species, lives in small colonies of up to 10 individuals. Roosts in hollows of the trees, old buildings and crevices in rocks. Individuals leave their roosts soon after sunset. Feed on insects and termites. This species breeds once a year, single pup to each female.
Bangladesh - Sylhet
India - Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal
Sri Lanka - Uva and Western Provinces
Copyright © 2015-2020 Chiropterology Team, Osmania University & BRaConS India.
Conceived and developed by Chelmala Srinivasulu and Aditya Srinivasulu