Photograph of the species unavailable in the Chiropteran Library of South Asia
To contribute, send the photograph to firstname.lastname@example.org
Taphozous longimanus Hardwicke, 1825
Long-winged Tomb Bat
Back to Family
Back to Species
Taphozous longimanus longimanus Hardwicke, 1825
The smallest sheath-tailed bat of South Asia with naked chin, wings attached to ankles and tail which is loosely enclosed in the interfemoral membrane projecting from the upper surface at about mid-point. The forearm length averages 59.2 mm (55.6-62.0 mm). Third metacarpal usually equal or longer than the forearm length. Muzzle is simple, nostrils open forward and have a narrow groove between them. Sides of the face naked and dark brown. Ears short and narrow, with bluntly rounded tips. Tragus is well developed and club-shaped, antitragal lobe is elevated. Chin naked in both sexes, males have gular sac, females have rudimentary skin fold. Wing membranes and interfemoral membranes dark brown, fur extends on the upper surface along the body between half the length of humerus and femur and on the interfemoral membrane. Radio-metacarpal pouch moderately developed. Pelage is soft and short, and variable in colour. Dorsal surface varies from cinnamon brown to reddish brown to black; females tend to be darker. Both sexes may be speckled with paler patches on dorsal surface. Ventral surface is paler.
This species can be separated from similar looking Taphozous species basing on 1. Smaller size (FA: 55.6-65.0 mm vs. 71.0-76.0 mm of T. theobaldi, and 71.0-80.0 mm of T. nudiventris), 2. Wings attached to ankles (vs. wings attached to tibiae, in all other Taphozous species, excepting Saccolaimus saccolaimus), and 3. Radio-metacarpal pouch moderately developed (vs. radio-metacarpal pouch absent in S. saccolaimus).
Common species encountered in varied habitats of South Asia ranging from semiarid to tropical evergreen forests. Colonial species, lives in large diurnal roosts which may comprise a few to 50 individuals. Roosts in caves, deserted houses, wells, temples, crowns of palmyra and coconut trees. Individuals leave their roosts soon after sunset. Feed on insects. This species breeds twice a year, single pup to each female.
Bangladesh - No exact location
India - Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Nagaland, Orissa, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal
Nepal - No exact location
Sri Lanka - Eastern, Northern, Uva and Western Provinces
Copyright © 2015-2020 Chiropterology Team, Osmania University & BRaConS India.
Conceived and developed by Chelmala Srinivasulu and Aditya Srinivasulu