Photograph of the species unavailable in the Chiropteran Library of South Asia
To contribute, send the photograph to firstname.lastname@example.org
Taphozous melanopogon Temminck, 1841
Black-bearded Tomb Bat
Back to Family
Back to Species
Taphozous melanopogon melanopogon Temminck, 1841
The small-sized sheath-tailed bat of South Asia with hairy chin, often black-bearded in adult males, wings attached to tibiae and tail which is loosely enclosed in the interfemoral membrane projecting from the upper surface at about mid-point. The forearm length averages 64.6 mm (60.0-68.0 mm). Third metacarpal usually shorter than the forearm length, usually <93 percent. Muzzle is simple, nostrils open forward and have a narrow groove between them. Sides of the face naked and dark brown. Ears large and narrow, with bluntly rounded tips. Tragus is well developed and club-shaped, antitragal lobe is elevated. Chin hairy in both sexes, gular sac absent in both the sexes. Wing membranes and interfemoral membranes dark brown, fur extends on the upper surface along the body between one third the length of humerus and femur and on the interfemoral membrane. Radio-metacarpal pouch well developed. Tail is thickened towards the tip and laterally compressed. Pelage is soft and short, and variable in colour. Dorsal surface varies from russet brown to black; females tend to be darker. Ventral surface is paler. Individual hairs with pale bases, giving a mottled appearance to pelage, especially so in females.
This species can be separated from similar looking Taphozous species basing on 1. Smaller size (FA: 60.0-68.0 mm vs. 71.0-76.0 mm of T. theobaldi, and 71.0-80.0 mm of T. nudiventris), 2. Wings attached to tibiae (vs. wings attached to ankles, T. longimanus and Saccolaimus saccolaimus), 3. Gular sac absent in both the sexes (vs. present in males and absent in females in T. perfortaus), and 4. Radio-metacarpal pouch well developed (vs. radio-metacarpal pouch absent in S. saccolaimus).
Common species encountered in varied habitats of South Asia ranging from semiarid to tropical evergreen forests. Shows preference to hilly and forested areas. Colonial species, lives in large diurnal roosts which may comprise a few to several hundred individuals. Roosts in caves, deserted houses, bunkers, temples, and forts. Sexual segregation in roosting sites observed. Individuals leave their roosts soon after sunset. Feed on insects. This species breeds once a year, single pup to each female is born after a gestation period of 120-125 days.
Bangladesh - No exact location
India - Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Orissa, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Telangana
Sri Lanka - Central, Northern Central, North Western, Sabaragamuwa and Western Provinces
Copyright © 2015-2020 Chiropterology Team, Osmania University & BRaConS India.
Conceived and developed by Chelmala Srinivasulu and Aditya Srinivasulu