Photograph of the species unavailable in the Chiropteran Library of South Asia
To contribute, send the photograph to firstname.lastname@example.org
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
Naked-rumped Tomb Bat
Taphozous nudiventris kachhensis Dobson, 1872
Back to Family
The medium-sized sheath-tailed bat of South Asia with naked chin, throat and rump, wings attached to tibiae and tail which is loosely enclosed in the interfemoral membrane projecting from the upper surface at about mid-point. The forearm length averages 74.3 mm (71.0-80.0 mm). Muzzle is simple, nostrils open forward and have a narrow groove between them. Sides of the face naked and dark brown. Ears large and narrow, with bluntly rounded tips, blackish brown in colour, rather translucent. Tragus is well developed and club-shaped, antitragal lobe is elevated. Chin and throat naked in both sexes, gular sac, up to 10 mm in breadth, present in males; less visible in females. Deep circular gland on upper part of chest present in males, absent in females. Wing membranes and interfemoral membranes pale brown. Fur does not extends on the upper surface on to the wing, humerus and forearm, posterior back (rump), lower abdomen, legs and both sides of the interfemoral membrane. Radio-metacarpal pouch well developed. Feet have conspicuous long hairs. Pelage is soft and short. Dorsal surface dark brown, hair with pale grey bases. Ventral surface is paler brown.
This species can be separated from similar looking Taphozous species basing on 1. Absence of fur on rump and dorsal aspect of wings (vs. presence of fur on rump and along the body and on arms on dorsal aspect of wings), 2. Wings attached to tibiae (vs. wings attached to ankles, Taphozous longimanus and S. saccolaimus), and 3. Radio-metacarpal pouch well developed (vs. radio-metacarpal pouch absent in S. saccolaimus).
Common species encountered in arid and semiarid regions of South Asia occurring from humid forests to dry deciduous forests. Colonial species, lives in large diurnal roosts which may comprise a few to several hundred individuals. Roosts in caves, deserted houses, tombs, underground tunnels, temples, crevices in rocks, and forts. Individuals leave their roosts soon after sunset. Feed on insects. This species breeds once a year, single pup to each female.
Afghanistan - Kabul, Kandahar and Nangarhar Provinces
Bangladesh - No exact location
India - Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Delhi, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal
Pakistan - Punjab and Sindh
Copyright © 2015-2020 Chiropterology Team, Osmania University & BRaConS India.
Conceived and developed by Chelmala Srinivasulu and Aditya Srinivasulu