Photograph of the species unavailable in the Chiropteran Library of South Asia
To contribute, send the photograph to email@example.com
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy, 1818
Egyptian Tomb Bat
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy, 1818
Back to Family
The small-sized sheath-tailed bat of South Asia with hairy chin, wings attached to tibiae and tail which is loosely enclosed in the interfemoral membrane projecting from the upper surface at about mid-point. The forearm length averages 61.3 mm (59.2-63.8 mm). Third metacarpal usually shorter than the forearm length, usually <93 percent. Muzzle is simple, nostrils open forward and have a narrow groove between them. Sides of the face naked and dark brown. Ears large and narrow, with bluntly rounded tips. Tragus is well developed and club-shaped, antitragal lobe is elevated. Chin hairy in both sexes, gular sac present in males, indiscernible in some and absent in females. Wing membranes and interfemoral membranes pale brown, fur extends on the upper surface along the body between one third the length of humerus and femur and on the interfemoral membrane. Radio-metacarpal pouch well developed. Pelage is soft and short. Dorsal surface pale grey brown. Ventral surface is pale mouse grey. In some individual hairs on throat buffy brown.
This species can be separated from similar looking Taphozous species basing on 1. Smaller size (FA: 59.2-63.8 mm vs. 71.0-76.0 mm of T. theobaldi, 71.0-80.0 mm of T. nudiventris, 63.0-68.2 mm of Saccolaimus. saccolaimus), 2. Wings attached to tibiae (vs. wings attached to ankles, T. longimanus and S. saccolaimus), 3. Gular sac present in males (vs. absent in males in T. melanopogon), and 4. Radio-metacarpal pouch well developed (vs. radio-metacarpal pouch absent in S. saccolaimus).
Uncommon species encountered in arid and semiarid regions of India and Pakistan. Colonial species, lives in large diurnal roosts which may comprise a few to several hundred individuals. Roosts in caves, deserted houses, disused wells, temples, and forts. Individuals leave their roosts soon after sunset. Feed on insects. This species breeds once a year, single pup to each female.
India - Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan
Pakistan - Sindh
Copyright © 2015-2020 Chiropterology Team, Osmania University & BRaConS India.
Conceived and developed by Chelmala Srinivasulu and Aditya Srinivasulu